73 STUDENT ATHLETES NAMED TO 2022-23 FALL/WINTER MASCAC ALL ACADEMIC TEAM
WESTFIELD, Mass. --- 73 Salem State student-athletes were named to the Fall/Winter 2022-23 All-Academic Team in an announcement by the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference. A total of 1,218 student-athletes were honored by the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference with selection to the league's Fall/Winter 2022-23 All-Academic that was released earlier today by Commissioner Angela Baumann.
Student-athletes who compete in championship varsity sports offered by each of the MASCAC institutions during the course of the Fall and Winter 2022 athletic season and have achieved a 3.20 cumulative or semester-based grade point average during the semester are eligible for selection to the Fall/Winter All-Academic.
"On behalf of the MASCAC, I want to congratulate all the MASCAC student-athletes who were named to the 2022 MASCAC Fall/Winter All-Academic team," Commissioner Baumann said. "Academic success is a paramount piece of the student-athlete experience in the MASCAC and the success of our student-athletes in the classroom as seen by the names on this list is a testament to their hard work."
The Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference, the nation's oldest Division III men's and women's playing conference, has a rich and storied tradition of competitive success while celebrating excellence in the classroom. MASCAC member schools include Bridgewater State University, Fitchburg State University, Framingham State University, MCLA, Massachusetts Maritime Academy, Salem State University, Westfield State University and Worcester State University. Two other institutions, the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and Plymouth State University, are affiliate members of the conference in the sports of football and men's ice hockey, while Western Connecticut State University joined the conference as a football affiliate member in 2013. Dean College, Eastern Nazarene College, Elms College, Mitchell College and Springfield College joined as men's golf affiliates. Dean and Elms left in 2021 and New England College was added in men's golf. Castleton University will join the MASCAC as a football affiliate in 2024.
SALEM STATE UNIVERSITY
Connor Byrne Men's Basketball Sr. Communications Melrose/Melrose
Jarret Byrne Men's Basketball Sr. Sport/Movement Science Melrose/Melrose
Liam Byrne Men's Basketball Jr. Business Melrose/Melrose
Jaden Castillo Men's Basketball Jr. Sport/Movement Science Lawrence/Lawrence
Quincy Davis Men's Basketball Jr. Business Pittsfield/Taconic
Ethan Doyle Men's Basketball So. Business Salem/Salem
Burke Kennedy Men's Basketball Fr. Biology Brooklyn, NY/SCA
Christopher MacDonald Men's Basketball Sr. Sport/Movement Science Wakefield/Wakefield
Wilfredo Martinez Men's Basketball Fr. Business Revere/Malden Catholic
Irianis Delgado Women's Basketball Sr. Education Lynn/Lynn Classical
Kylie Gates Women's Basketball Jr. Criminal Justice Pembroke/Pembroke
Alyssa Genness Women's Basketball Sr. Biology Belgrade, ME/Messalonskee
Liz Zaiter Women's Basketball Sr. Criminal Justice Peabody/Peabody
Brian Cannata Men's Golf Jr. Business Wakefield/Wakefield
Daniel Dilisio Men's Golf So. Business Swampscott/Swampscott
Ethan Doyle Men's Golf So. Business Salem/Salem
James Dragonetti Men's Golf Jr. Sport/Movement Science Brockton/Brockton
Ryan O'Leary Men's Golf Jr. Sport/Movement Science Billerica/Billerica
Luke Rao Men's Golf Jr. Business Lynn/Lynn
Colin Richmond Men's Golf So. Sport/Movement Science Newburyport/Newburyport
Henry Stonehouse Men's Golf Fr. Sport/Movement Science Belmont/Bridgton Academy
Peter Barry Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Business Stoneham, MA
Matthew Castillo Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Political Science Ozone Park, NY
David Cicak Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Sport/Movement Science Cranford, NJ
Kevin Coyle Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Business Weymouth, MA
Luke Day Men's Ice Hockey So. Biology Ottsville, PA
Zach Dill Men's Ice Hockey Fr. Sport/Movement Science Lake Tahoe, CA
Christopher Dowd Men's Ice Hockey Fr. Undeclared Danville, NH
Dean Hahn Men's Ice Hockey Fr. Undeclared Lancaster, NY
Peyton Hughes Men's Ice Hockey So. Sport/Movement Science Naperville, IL
Erik Larsson Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Sport/Movement Science Sunnyvale, CA
Aaron Mercer Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Criminal Justice Salem, MA
Skylar Miller Men's Ice Hockey So. Undeclared Chandler, AZ
Keagan O'Donoghue Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Business Salem, MA
Rafael Praysner Men's Ice Hockey So. Business Allen, TX
Hunter Thomas Men's Ice Hockey Fr. Business Schwenksille, PA
Jason Tynan Men's Ice Hockey So. Sport/Movement Science Vernon Hills, IL
Kyle Waldusky Men's Ice Hockey Sr. Business Naperville, IL
Angela Berry Women's Soccer Sr. Criminal Justice Salem/Salem
Rebecca Callahan Women's Soccer Jr. Nursing Salem/Tri County Technical
Josie Ceruti Women's Soccer So. Nursing Upton/Nipmuck
Kelsey Francis Women's Soccer Fr. Nursing Peabody/Bishop Fenwick
Mckenna Gilligan Women's Soccer Fr. Business Salem/Bishop Fenwick
Hannah Magee Women's Soccer Sr. Sport/Movement Science Salem/Salem
Jenna Mitza Women's Soccer Fr. Nursing Tyngsboro/Tyngsboro
Huda Ngoynkulu Women's Soccer Fr. Undeclared Malden/Malden
Madison Pesce Women's Soccer Sr. Nursing Danvers/Danvers
Lily Pfefferle Women's Soccer Jr. Interdisciplinary Studies St. Paul, MN/North St. Paul
Savannah Scrodin Women's Soccer So. Biology Bristol, VT/Mount Abraham
Jill Tramondozzi Women's Soccer Sr. Nursing Malden/Malden
Jason Casey Men's Soccer So. Sport/Movement Science Dorchester/Boston Latin Academy
Jalen Coriolan Men's Soccer Fr. Business Lynn/Lynn English
Gabriel DaSilva Men's Soccer Fr. Undeclared Woburn/Woburn
Brendan Davis Men's Soccer So. Business Dracut/Dracut
Endi Doku Men's Soccer So. Business Peabody/Peabody
Cole Hay Men's Soccer Gr. Business Essex/Manchester
James Meli Men's Soccer Jr. Business Dracut/Dracut
Aaron O'Toole Men's Soccer Jr. Criminal Justice Quincy/Quincy
Dylan Senra Men's Soccer Sr. Business Dartmouth/Dartmouth
Michael Tavares Men's Soccer Fr. Physical Education New Bedford/New Bedford
Brendan Walsh Men's Soccer Jr. Business Westford/Westford
Ariana Barrows Women's Volleyball Fr. Sport/Movement Science Danvers/Essex Tech
Gracelin Dailey Women's Volleyball Fr. Nursing Peabody/Essex Tech
Dawn Eisnor Women's Volleyball So. Psychology Medford/Medford
Gabrielle Guarino Women's Volleyball Jr. Nursing Melrose/Matignon
Eva Haralabatos Women's Volleyball So. Sport/Movement Science Melrose/Melrose
Maggie McQuade Women's Volleyball Fr. Mathematics North Andover/Essex Tech
Abigail O'Connor Women's Volleyball Jr. Education Gilford, NH/Gilford
Charlotte Orth Women's Volleyball Sr. Criminal Justice Bourne/Bourne
Kailey Roche Women's Volleyball Fr. Biology Billerica/Billerica
Presley Shairs Women's Volleyball Fr. Business Salem/Salem
Ella Speidel Women's Volleyball Jr. Geography Beverly/Beverly
Kayla Sullivan Women's Volleyball Fr. Nursing Millis/Tri-County Tech